members   want to sell?   PAN Merchandise   Careers   partners   contact us   Login

Privacy Policy


OUR COMMITMENT

At Prominent Agents Network we are committed to providing you with the highest levels of professional service and ensuring that you are fully protected under Australian privacy laws.

When using our website, enquiring about our services or by registering with us as a client, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, but only in accordance with this Privacy Policy which directs that such information is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

We collect information when you:

• Become a client of Prominent Agents Network;
• Make an enquiry about Prominent Agents Network services; 
• Apply for a job with Prominent Agents Network or Prominent People;
• Visit the Prominent Agents Network website.

You are not obliged to give us your personal information. However, without this information, we may be unable to provide our services to you.
 
Information provided by you will be utilised only for the primary purpose for which you provided it. We may sometimes use the personal information we collect for a secondary purpose, but only under the following circumstances:

• If there is reasonable cause to communicate with you for a directly related purpose;
• If you have consented for us to do so; 
• If we are required by law or in the interests of public safety to do so.

You will always be provided with the opportunity to “opt-out” of receiving promotional material either electronically or in hard copy.

You can contact us at any time to limit the ways in which we contact you and we offer options to reduce the amount of communications received, select the medium from which communications are received or request that no further communications are sent.


DISCLOSURE

Prominent Agents Network does not provide any other commercial organisation with the personal details of any individual client unless the disclosure of that information is required to complete a necessary transaction. For example, personal information provided to a client’s appointed settlement agent. In these situations, we prohibit the third party contractor from using that personal information except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.


DATA QUALITY

Prominent Agents Network endeavours to ensure that all data collected is accurate and well maintained. All computer access is password protected and Prominent Agents Network has policies in place to deal with the security of information and ensure maximum protection of our client’s personal details.


OPENNESS

Anyone who has provided personal details to Prominent Agents Network has the right to find out what information is held about them. Prominent Agents Network is committed to responding within 5 working days to any enquiry regarding what information we hold, how we use it and where or how it is disclosed.


ACCESS AND CORRECTION

We endeavour to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. You have a right to access and amend your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. Prominent Agents Network is committed to ensuring that any requested amendments to information are actioned in a timely and efficient manner.

In most cases, you will be asked to verify your identity prior to any personal information being disclosed. This ensures that information is only provided to the correct person and that the privacy of others is not undermined. All requests for information will be dealt with in a confidential manner.


ANONYMITY

Wherever practicable, Prominent Agents Network will allow any individual to seek out and obtain information in a confidential manner and without the need to identify themselves.


SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Information that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record will not be collected except where:

• The collection is required by law
• The information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.


YOUR PRIVACY ON THE INTERNET

We take reasonable care to ensure that the personal information you provide us via our websites is protected. For example, when sensitive information is required, our websites have electronic security systems in place, including the use of data encryption. Depending on your involvement with Prominent Agents Network and the type of information collected, user identifiers, passwords or other access codes may also be used to control access to your personal information.

Prominent Agents Network also communicates with clients in an online community through social media. We suggest that you exercise caution when using publicly accessible resources. These organisations have their own privacy policies and terms and conditions of use, which may differ from our own.

When you visit our website, we use “cookie” technology to obtain non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to operating system, browser type, time, date and pages visited. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are using our website. Under no circumstances will Prominent Agents Network sell, trade or distribute this data in any way, except when required by law.

Our site contains links to third party websites. These sites have their own policies and practices and are not subject to our privacy standards, policies or procedures. You will need to contact or examine those websites or companies directly to determine their privacy standards, policies and procedures.


DO WE SEND INFORMATION OVERSEAS?

We do not usually send personal information out of Australia. If you need us to send information to another country we will do so only with your consent.


WHAT TO DO IF YOU HAVE A PRIVACY COMPLAINT

Our aim is to ensure that we treat all personal information with respect and care. However, should you have a complaint that relates to how we have collected or used the information you have provided, we would like the opportunity to remedy the problem. Prominent Agents Network has a complaints register for this purpose, and all privacy complaints will be dealt with in a timely manner.

Should you have a complaint, please address it to ‘The Chairman’, Prominent Agents Network, 272 Canning Highway, Como WA 6152 or call us on 08 9474 2000.

In the unlikely event that a matter cannot be resolved between Prominent Agents Network and an individual, then the matter should be referred to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner by calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300-363-992, visiting their web site at www.privacy.gov.au, or writing to:

‘The Federal Privacy Commissioner’ GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042. 


HOW OFTEN SHOULD YOU CHECK THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

We make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We recommend that you review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our website. We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time.